Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Religion: Dioceses and Bishops


These tables show the bishop of each diocese during the reign of King Stephen.   This information came from English Historical Documents 1042-1189, edited by David C. Douglas.
 
Province of Canterbury
Diocese Name Accession Translation or death
Canterbury William (of Corbeil) 1123 21 Nov 1136
  Theobald (of Bec) 1139 18 Apr 1161
Bath and Wells Robert 1136 31 Aug 1166
Chichester Seffrid I 1125 1145 (deprived)
  Hilary 1147 19 Jul 1169
Ely Nigel 1133 30 May 1169
Exeter William Warelwast 1107 27 Sep 1137
  Robert Chichester 1138 28 Mar 1155
Hereford Robert of Bethune 1131 16 Apr 1148
  Gilbert Foliot 1148 1163 (to London)
Coventry Roger "de Clinton" 1129 16 Apr 1148
  Walter Durdent 1149 7 Dec 1160
Lincoln Alexander 1123 20 Feb 1148
  Robert "de Chesney" 1148 27 Dec 1166
London Robert "de Sigillo" 1141 1151
  Richard "of Beaumais" II 1152 4 May 1162
Norwich Everard of Montgomery 1121 1145 (deprived)
  William "de Turbe" 1146 17 Jan 1174
Rochester John 1125 22 Jun 1137
  Ascelin 1142 24 Jan 1148
  Walter 1148 26 Jul 1182
Salisbury Roger 1107 4 or 11 Dec 1139
  Jocelyn "de Bohun" 1142 18 Nov 1184
Winchester Henry of Blois 1129 9 Aug 1171
Worcester Simon 1125 20 Mar 1150
  John (of Pagham) 1151 31 Mar 1158

 
 
Province of York
Diocese Name Accession Translation or death
York Thurstan 1119 5 Feb 1140
  William "fitz Herbert" 1143 1147 (deprived)
  Henry Murdac 1147 14 Oct 1153
  William "fitz Herbert" 1153 8 Jun 1154
  Roger of Pont l'Eveque 1154 26 Nov 1181
Carlisle Adelulf 1133 1157
Durham Geoffrey Rufus 1133 6 May 1140
  William of Sainte-Barbe 1143 24 Nov 1152
  Hugh of Le Puiset 1153 3 Mar 1195

Back to Religion


This page was last updated on 19 Nov 2001.